PRIVACY POLICY / DATA PROTECTION

MAIN USES OF YOUR DATA

This section describes the things that we do with your data which relate directly to your use of this website and our services. They are the things that we hope you would expect us to do with your information. We will use your information:

• to provide the products and services available on our Site to you;
• to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy or developments to this Site or our services; and

TECHNICAL USES

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data that arise from our monitoring of the Site and the collection of your information whilst using the Site. We may use this information:

• to identify patterns that we can use in our marketing strategy and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features and adverts;
• to conduct reviews that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site;
• to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
• as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

We may combine technical information with other information that we have about you to help us with our processing of your information as described in this Policy.

Use of your data for marketing and communications

When you join a mailing list, which is not required to use the site, your email address will be used to provide newsletters and marketing messages to you. We will always seek your consent before doing so and you can opt out of marketing and other communications at any time by unsubscribing by using the link provided on the email sent to you. You can always make use of the Site without having to agree to marketing. The types of things that we may do include:

• providing direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email.
• making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
• communicating with you on third party social media platforms and sharing your information with that social media platform;
• monitoring the effectiveness of our direct marketing communications and your responses to it.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you or about you. Our email marketing company also retain some of the data (for example your name and email are passed to our email marketing partner, ConvertKit, so we may send you blogs, newsletters and other updates).

When our service is available via the websites of our partners, those partners may have access to your information. We may also have links to other websites from our Site. We are not responsible for the content, security, privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this Site or if you can access this Site or use our services from them. We recommend that you check the policy of each website that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will make sure that any such transfer is done in a secure way.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your information to them in order to deliver the service. By using this Site you consent to us providing your information to the third parties authorized by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) your information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass your information to anyone who is not also subject to adequate privacy commitments in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use your information for marketing purposes without your consent.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice. We will retain your information for as long as is reasonable and necessary and no longer than permitted by law.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We maintain your data at our email marketing company and in our office.

If you leave a comment on this website that information is stored at our hosting company, Cloudways. That information includes your name, your avatar, your comment, the time you left the comment and your ISP address.

For any Europeans using the site, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or contractors. Territories outside of the EEA may not have equivalent legal protections to those that apply within the EEA but we are under a duty to make sure that our suppliers and contractors located outside of the EEA continue to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.
We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorized access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to use our Site without consenting to marketing and communication services that we provide. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data at any time.
You have the right to ask us, at any time, to show you what data we’ve collected.
You have the right to fix any data we have that is incomplete or wrong.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the GDPR (in Europe) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.

COOKIES AND TRACKING

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enable us to personalize your visits to our Site, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences, for marketing purposes and to track the usage of our Site.

Like any business we like to see if our visitors come from Google, Facebook, another site in order to better manage the business. We use Google Analytics as our analytics package. When we login we can see which pages on this website visitors visited, the paths visitors took, where they came from and how they left. We cannot see which website you visited after you leave us however. The only way we could narrow down the information to any one individual is if only one person was on this website that day, and we knew who that was.

EXTERNAL LINKS

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to web sites and access to content, products and services of third parties, including without limitation, affiliates and strategic partners and other entities (“Linked Sites”). You should refer to the separate terms of use, privacy policies, and other notices posted on Linked Sites before you use them. Some of those links contain trackable cookies, which means that website owner will know that their website has shown up in your website browser more than once. And they may know that you visited this website before you visited their website.

We do not author, edit or monitor these Linked Sites, and is not responsible or liable for (a) the availability of or content provided on such Linked Sites, nor does inclusion of any link imply endorsement of the Linked Sites by Charlie Craytor or vice versa; (b) third party content accessible through such Linked Sites; (c) any loss or damage whatsoever you may incur from dealing with any Linked Site; or (d) your dealings with any third parties found on or through this Site, the payment for and delivery of goods if any, or any terms, conditions, warranties, or representations associated with such dealings. You bear all risk associated with the use of such Linked Sites, third party services, and your correspondence or business dealings with third parties found on or through this Site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through email and a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Last Update: June, 2018